Can My Employer Discriminate Against Me After a Workers’ Comp Claim?
[…] Discrimination is a serious issue that affects many across the nation. Whether you are concerned about being treated differently by an employer after filing a worker’s comp claim or you have been offered an unfair settlement amount and believe you may have been discriminated against, Attorney Thomas Lavin explains how discrimination may affect your personal injury claim – and what you can do to fight back.

Can My Employer Discriminate Against Me After a Workers’ Comp Claim?

According to N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 120, it is unlawful for any employer to fire or “in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his or her employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer, requested a claim form for injuries received in the course of employment, or claimed or attempted to claim any benefits provided under this chapter or because he or she has testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under this chapter and no other valid reason is shown to exist for such action by the employer.”

While you can be fired for other reasons (such as the employer needs to fill your position because you are unable to work for six months), the law forbids an employer from firing you or discriminating against you just because you filed for worker’s compensation.